Category: Dailies

Plan for next year

1B) Eric Hinske:  We need a power lefty bat, and somebody who know’s the value of working the count and getting on base.   I’d like to say there’s somebody within the system we could promote to first, but there’s just not.  Hinske’s had a resurgent year in Tampa Bay, and I think he’d be a better pick up than a lot of people think.

2B) Lopez: He may not be that good with the glove, and he doesn’t walk much, but he is a good hitter, and there’s really not much out there that’s better than him anyways.

3B) Beltre: I’m a fan, I don’t care what anybody says about him. The guy can pick it, and when he makes contact he usually hits the crap out of the ball.

SS) Rafael Furcal:  He’s very good defensively, which we need, he knows how to take a pitch, and he’d be much better than Yuniesky. I’m just sick of that guy, Betancourt is not a good SS and he’s more of a detriment to this team than a compliment. I doubt Furcal will come cheap, but there’s a chance he will because of the injuries he’s had the past few years.

C) Jeff Clement:  He deserves a full year as the starter, and after seeing Johjima fall off the face of the earth, he’s pretty much the only option we’ve got.

LF) Pat Burrell: He’s really good, and his power is so good it doesn’t matter how big our park is.  I doubt he’d want to come here, and he’d cost a ton, but he’s the type of hitter we need in the middle of this lineup.

CF) Reed/Bloomquist:  Might as well, they’re both good out there defensively, have a little speed and know how to get on base, and if they suck there’s always a guy like Endy Chavez we could sign for insurance.

RF) Ichiro: ‘Nuff said.

DH) Ibanez:  Cuz he’s awful in the outfield, but he can still hit. Plus I’m sure we can resign him for pretty cheap.

That would give us a lineup of

1) Ichiro

2) Furcal

3) Burrell

4) Ibanez

5) Beltre

6) Hinske

7) Lopez

8) Clement

9) Reed/Bloomquist 

As for the rotation

1) Felix

2) Bedard

3) Silva

4) Rowland-Smith

5) Dickey

A lot of people may think that we need to have Morrow in the rotation, but I’d rather have him in the bullpen, because that will allow us to make it a seven inning game. (That is if JJ gets his **** together)

Bullpen

Long Man: Miguel Batista

Cesar Jimenez

Mark Lowe

Josh Fields

Sean Green

Brandon Morrow

JJ Putz

 

Oh…My…God

This team is so bad it makes me wanna puke.    And what’s everybody’s answer?   Point the finger at someone else.   It’s gettin Reeeeeally ugly in Seattle here folks.   This may very well be the worst run organization in professional sports.

I hate this F’ing team.

It’s a sad day when I just don’t care to watch Mariner games anymore, but this team has found a way for that to come to fruition.   I hate this team, I hate the idiots running it, and I hate the dissapointment they so frequently set me up for.   I’m just glad they got it out of the way early this year so I can spend the time I would’ve spent watching ball games on doing something more constructive.   The only thing I hope happens the rest of they year is for the Mariners to continue to play this bad so we can get an entire overhaul of the front office and management, because this organization has no idea how to put a baseball team together since Pat Gillick left.   Oh yeah, and we can maybe get the top pick in the ’09 draft!! (fingers crossed)  Whatever, I’m contemplating changing allegiances if Bill Bavasi keeps his job, I’ve heard rumblings of the Tampa Rays maybe relocating to Portland if they can’t get a new ballpark in Florida.   That’d be cool, then maybe the Pacific Northwest might have a baseball team with some talent.   Go Rays!

Don’t tweak

I know Balentien and Clement didn’t do too well today, but Paul Byrd is a very intelligent pitcher and he played on Balentien and Clement trying to be a little too over anxious and trying to impress people today.   Wlad is gonna have a few games like this throughout the year, and he clearly has a hard time recognizing sliders, but if he gets in a hitters count and can get hittable fastballs he’s not gonna miss many of them.  And that homer off of Cliff Lee yesterday is all the proof I need of his awesome power.   It’s just one game, and unfortunately they’re gonna have to face another really good pitcher tomorrow in Chien-Ming Wang, but we’ll see what these guys have got in this series against the Yanks.   Should be a good game.  I just hope this offense gets clicking, I don’t think the mariners have had double digit runs in like 3 weeks and it’s gettin a little old. 

   One thing we should be tweakin about is what the F is up with J.J.   It used to be that JJ would enter the game, and the game was over.   No question about it.   Now he’s already blown 3 saves this season, and that’s one more than he blew all of last year.   He didn’t look sharp today at all, his fastball was topping out at 92 and he couldn’t locate it for crap.   JJ used to throw 95+ on the black with ease.   His splitter is still sick, but somethin’s up with the heater.   I’m starting to think he might’ve come off the DL a bit too early because he wanted to help this team too much.   We need a healthy JJ for this team to do well this year, and he’s one of the most important players on this team.  When you’re a team that can’t score many runs and the games you do win are gonna be close, you need to have a dominant closer.   Look at Arizona with Valverde last year.  I hope he’s just a little rusty and needs some time to get back in a groove, but we can’t be having these 9th inning meltdowns anymore if we wanna win this year.  If you’re hurt JJ, take a break man, we’d rather have you healthy out there than not 100% and costing us wins.

Seriously…

Can we give up on this crap now?  I said before this season even started that we need Balentien and Clement in this lineup, and now it’s one month in to the season and it’s even more evident than before.   You’re a complete idiot Bill Bavasi, your team can’t score runs and you’ve made terrible decisions regarding the personnel of this team.   Call up your 2 most talented Minor leaguers and put them in this freakin lineup before it’s too late.   The experiment is over, Wilkerson sucks, Vidro sucks, and Sexson still sucks.   Our offense is awful and there’s two guys ready to make it not.   What the hell is the problem with this organization?   If you’re serious about winning this year then field the most talented offense you can.   Doesn’t take a genius.   I’m sick of watching our starters pitch great games, yet they don’t get a win cuz outr offense can score only a couple of runs to support them.  It’s just plain idiotic and ridiculous to keep sticking with these guys and expecting them to turn things around.

Wow, somebody actually listened.

See what happens when you put the most talented players in the most important situations?   Ryan Rowland-Smith faces 5 batters to close the game out and retires them all in order.   He looked dominant out there and proved that he needs to be on the mound in high-leverage situations.  Once Morrow and Putz get back I think our pen will be in very good shape.   Bedard pitched OK today, not dominant or anything, but he also didn’t really get batted around at all.  The only hard hit ball was the homer to Riggleman and the rest were just bloopers and balls that found holes, not to mention that if Beltre would’ve just gone to first instead of making that error at second then I think his line would’ve been a lot different.   That being said, Bedard could’ve located his fastball a little better, but regardless of the 5 runs, he did pitch well enough to get his first win as a Mariner, so that’s really all that matters.    Oh yeah, and Richie didn’t look completely incompetent at the plate today…. Brad Wilkerson however on the two run single looked like he was completely surprised to even make contact with that ball.   Seriously, look at the replay.   Well, lets keep it goin with Wash tomorrow. Goodnight.